Javascript required
[…] Therefore, the Department will not make any additional changes in the language of § 36.211 other than those discussed in the preceding paragraph.

Subpart C - Specific Requirements

Section 36.302 Modifications in Policies, Practices, or Procedures

Section 36.302(c) Service Animals

Section 36.302(c)(1) of the 1991 title III regulation states that "[g]enerally, a public accommodation shall modify [its] policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of service animals by an individual with a disability." Section 36.302(c)(2) of the 1991 title III regulation states that "[n]othing in this part requires a public accommodation to supervise or care for a service animal." The Department has decided to retain the scope of the 1991 title III regulation while clarifying the Department's longstanding policies and interpretations.