Javascript required
[…] Finally, the Joint Comment recommended that the Department require every movie theater company to submit an annual report of its tracking records to the Department.

After considering all comments, census data, statistics regarding movie theater attendance, actual usage data, and its independent research, the Department has modified its approach to captioning device scoping and has adopted a final rule that requires movie theaters to have on hand the minimum number of captioning devices proposed in the Joint Comment. Thus, the final rule at renumbered § 36.303(g)(3)(i) states that "[a] public accommodation shall provide a minimum number of fully operational captioning devices at its movie theaters in accordance with the following Table:"

Number of movie theater
auditoriums exhibiting digital movies
Minimum
required
number of
captioning
devices
1 4
2-7 6
8-15 8
16+ 12