Javascript required
[…] Instead, the Department has relied upon the common use and understanding of those terms from standard English dictionaries. Thus, the definition of "qualified reader" has not been changed from that contained in the NPRM. The final rule defines a "qualified reader" to mean "a person who is able to read effectively, accurately, and impartially using any necessary specialized vocabulary."

"Service Animal"

Section 36.104 of the 1991 title III regulation defines a "service animal" as "any guide dog, signal dog, or other animal individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability, including, but not limited to, guiding individuals with impaired vision, alerting individuals with impaired hearing to intruders or sounds, providing minimal protection or rescue work, pulling a wheelchair, or fetching dropped items." Section 36.302(c)(1) of the 1991 title III regulation requires that "[g]enerally, a public accommodation shall modify policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual with a disability."