Javascript required
[…] The Department declines to impose any additional requirements related to ensuring the functionality of the captioning and audio description devices provided by movie theaters. The rule imposes the responsibility on movie theaters to ensure that the equipment is fully operational (meets all of the performance requirements in the regulation) and available. The Department believes that movie theaters are able to determine the best approach for ensuring compliance with the regulatory requirements and notes that § 36.211(b) (Maintenance of accessible features) "does not prohibit isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or repairs."

The Department also declines to include specific technical specifications regarding the captioning and audio description devices.